Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction

This policy covers FFE's use of personal information that FFE collects when you use www.ffeuk.com.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact FFE.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable FFE to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information FFE will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice

If you provide the email address of a third party to FFE, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which FFE compiles to evaluate site use. Please see our cookie policy below.

Links to other web sites included on www.ffeuk.com do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by FFE as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Back to top

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to www.ffeuk.com we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to FFE will only be used within FFE. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.ffeuk.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.ffeuk.com, FFE can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.ffeuk.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

Back to top

3. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information FFE holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £5 for information requests.) Please address requests to [email protected].

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link: www.ico.org.uk.

Back to top

4. Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, FFE will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. FFE cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

Back to top

5. Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from FFE. Please email us at [email protected].

Back to top

6. How Cookies are used by FFE

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. 

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them

Cookies are stored in the computer's memory only during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they do not collect any information from your computer. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 minutes.

Back to top

7. Our use of third party Cookies

We do use Google Analytics software to help us improve the usability of our website, the type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

Google Analytics

Cookie Name: _utma 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie Expires: 2 years

Cookie Name: _utmb 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Expires: when user exits browser

Cookie Name: _utmz 

Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) 

Cookie Expires: 6 months

Cookie Name: __utmmobile 

Typical content: randomly generated number 

Cookie Expires: 2 years 

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Cookies set by Google Analytics 

Back to top

8. How to opt out of cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies.

You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the 'About Cookies' website.

Latest blogs

Fireray

What do you need for good ideas? #FFEinnovation https://t.co/RBqw9EvyuY
With Fireray 5000, you can check on the beam and its event log from the low level controller. It's easy ☕️ #Noclimb https://t.co/WEreBzGKbV

Talentum

What do you need for good ideas? #FFEinnovation https://t.co/dfvBmbimAx
RT @BLOODHOUND_SSC: #BLOODHOUNDisGo Book tickets to see BLOODHOUND run for the 1st time - 30th October #Newquay2017 https://t.co/8hX36UAZU…
RT @Fireray_FFE: Want to know more about our products? Join @RbarkerBob at SAF-COM tomorrow for his training session on @Fireray_FFE & @Tal